“When are products reasonable in price? Once we deliver a favorable environment.” The President arrives in Bektemir district
2020-08-21 489Enterprises who had to suspend their work amid the pandemic have been gradually resuming their activities now. But they need time and support to reach pre-pandemic capacities. In a number of resolutions and during video sessions with government officials, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has devised specific strategies and tasks to further them.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulates Ashraf Ghani
2020-08-19 598President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has congratulated President Mohammad Ashraf Ghani on the occasion of the national holiday – Afghanistan’s Independence Day.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulates Pakistan's President and Prime Minister
2020-08-14 498President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has congratulated the President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Arif Alvi and Prime Minister Imran Khan on the country's Independence Day.
The President of Uzbekistan: In conditions of COVID-19, it is important that the youth voice must be heard
2020-08-12 502President Shavkat Mirziyoyev stated in his address to the participants of Samarkand Forum on Human Rights “Youth 2020: Global Solidarity, Sustainable Development and Human Rights”: “As we know, the young people with a vision to future are generators of new ideas and creative solutions to make our planet a more peaceful and prosperous place”.
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Most of the challenges faced by humanity today, require active involvement of youth in the decision-making processes.
2020-08-12 512The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his address to the participants of Samarkand Forum on Human Rights “Youth 2020: Global Solidarity, Sustainable Development and Human Rights” noted that “most of the challenges faced by humanity today, such as peace and security threats, terrorism and extremism, climate change and the COVID-19 pandemic require concerted global action and active involvement of youth in the decision-making processes”.
Congratulations to Alexander Lukashenko
2020-08-10 493President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has congratulated Alexander Lukashenko on his convincing victory in the presidential elections in Belarus.